Manor Farmhouse, Newton

Cyfeirnod MapSS87NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedPorthcawl
Math O SafleFFERMDY
Disgrifiad
Manor Farm comprises of Manor farmhouse and the courtyard farm range (NPRN: 418577). Both are grade II listed buildings.

Newton farm was planned in the 1860s possibly associated with Inclosure Award of 1864 involving enclosure of Newton Down and transferring remainder to landowners in parish.

Manor farmhouse is in the simple Gothic style. Built of coursed and snecked rock-faced masonary with ashlar dressings, Welsh slate roof with overhanging eaves, ridge and end stacks. Plan of two parallel wings with central passage joined by a front cross wing. 2 storeys and cellar. Main frontage has gabled bay right which breaks forward; margin-glazed sash window on each floor have Tudor-arched heads; in apex a small segmental pointed arched niche. To left a two window range of similar windows, one to ground floor. Central porch has steep pitched roof, stone steps to Tudor-arched doorway, niche above and chamfered two light side window; front door has elaborate surround incorporating 2 lancets each side, trefoil headed overlight and decorative spandrels. Side elevation to right has hipped roof to rear, similar sash windows and canted bay with pitched roof, overhanging eaves, segmental pointed lights; similar windows and bay to side elevation left.

Source: Cadw Listed Building database (listing ref: 19367).