Wrexham Falklands War Memorial

Cyfeirnod MapSJ35SW
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedActon
Math O SafleCOFEB RYFEL
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
A late-twentieth-century war memorial of dark grey stone between two and three metres tall within low walls located to the west of the Wrexham Welsh Fusiliers War Memorial (NPRN 407569) commemorates soldiers who died during the 1982 Falklands War. It consists of a vertical slap tapering towards top bearing an inscription with gold lettering above which is a `Celtic? knot design. Above this are two narrower sections bearing geometrical and lineal designs topped with a decorated ring cross. In the middle of the cross is inscribed the emblem of the Welsh Guards: a leek within a circle topped with a crown bearing the legend `Cymru Am Byth?. The inscription reads: `IN MEMORY OF THOSE / WELSH GUARDSMEN / KILLED IN ACTION / FALKLAND ISLANDS 1982 / 1ST BATTALION WELSH GUARDS? followed by two columns of names under which is `G SQUADRON 22ND S. A. S. REGIMENT' with a further three names. At the bottom are the words `YN ANGOF NI CHANT FOD / WE WILL REMEMBER THEM?.