Pontypool, War Memorial Gates

Cyfeirnod MapSO20SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Torfaen
CymunedPontymoile
Math O SafleCOFEB RYFEL
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
First World War memorial gates, gate-piers and flanking quadrant screens to Pontypool Park, located in Pontypool town centre opposite the Town Hall and immediately adjoining the Public Library.
Inscribed and dated 1924. A further inscription just within the park says 'THIS TABLET IS ERECTED BY THE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL OF PONTYPOOL IN GRATEFUL RECOGNITION OF THE GIFT OF THE "ITALIAN GARDENS" TO THE TOWN OF PONTYPOOL BY MRS RUTH M.J TENISON'. This event clearly coincided with the erection of the town War Memorial as an entrance to this new section of Pontypool Park. It has been said that the central pair of gates were taken from the archway between Pontypool Park house and the stableblock, and that they were the early C18 gates presented to Major John Hanbury by his friend Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough, which would date their erection between 1722-1734, but these are more likely to be the Entrance Gates to Pontypool Park in Trevethin Community. These gates look definitely as if they date from 1924 and are the same manufacture as the attached railings; whereas the other ones in Rockhill Road look definitely to be early C18. (Cadw Listing database)

RCAHMW, 2 December 2013