Prince of Wales Dock, Swansea Docks, Swansea

Cyfeirnod MapSS69SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedSt Thomas
Math O SafleDOC
Disgrifiad
Part of Swansea Docks (nprn 580), the Prince of Wales Dock opened in 1881, the first of the modern complex of docks on the eastern side. It was built largely on the site of Port Tennant.
(Sources include "A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region", Association for Industrial Archaeology, 2nd Edition, 1989)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 25 October 2013.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesContext list from project archive ref no AW2556 relating to archaeological work at Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesGGAT Report No 2011/058 "Canolfan Glandwr, Prince of Wales Dock, Swansea. Archaeological desk based assessment, July 2011.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1678 "Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea. Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by Andrew Shobbrook, May 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata for project archive ref no AW2556 relating to archaeological work at Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Written Scheme of Investigation for an archaeological watching brief on Plot D7a, Langdon Road, Swansea. September 2017.