Wig Fach Rifle Range 2, Target Area

Cyfeirnod MapSS87NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedMerthyr Mawr
Math O SafleTARGED
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
The target area for this range (NPRN 419922) consists of a linear bank (`markers? butt? or target mound), some 80m long (north-south), 5m-6m wide and 3m high at its south end (1.5m on the north). Now overgrown with bracken and shrubs, the site is partly fenced off as a danger area. The east face of the bank is revetted with a concrete wall which forms one side of an open passage (the `target gallery?), 75m long, its flat concrete roof supported by steel lintels and uprights. This formed an awning 1m wide and 2m above the floor which sheltered the markers. Immediately in front of this is a concrete-lined slit trench in which the target raising and lowering mechanism - now removed - was mounted. The trench, 0.75m wide and 0.9m deep, was not continuous but consists of linked but staggered lengths. Built into the south end of the bank is a brick and concrete bunker (now sealed) measuring 16.7m long (N-S) by 5.3m wide externally, buttressed at its south end. The stop butt was formed by a steeply rising dune to the rear of the targets (`Cog y Brain?), a highly visible feature when viewed from the rifle butts. The firing positions themselves are still mostly visible to the west of the target area (see NPRNs 419931-9).

The present structural arrangement was initiated prior to 1913 -14, when the OS third edition map was surveyed, and probably happened in 1904, according to reports in a local newspaper (Weekly Mail 13.08.1904). It reported the completion of building works to upgrade the range. This included a target gallery of 174 ft in length (53m). This is shorter than the present 252 feet (75m). Also listed is a `pit formed through the whole length into which the target carrier drops?, `seats?.made for the markers into the centre of the earthworks?, and `a house with telephonic instruments?. with a cable from it to each firing point? and, separately, `at the south side of the target gallery?a house for the markers, built of concrete, and strong enough to resist a canonball?. The discrepancy in the gallery length may indicate changes made either during or after the Second World War involving extending the gallery and target `pit? northwards.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 9 April 2014