Caermead, Morfa Lane Cropmark Enclosure

Cyfeirnod MapSS96NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedLlantwit Major
Math O SafleGWERSYLL GORYMDEITHIO
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
Cropmarks recorded during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 1st August 2013 show the rounded corner of a rectangular enclosure, visible only in the north-east corner of a larger modern field. Although the eastern ditch continues the line of a modern field boundary across Morfa Lane, the northern enclosure ditch is not fossilised by any modern boundaries in the neighbouring field to the north, showing it to be an ancient feature. The rounded corner and regular character of the enclosure ditch suggest a Roman date, made more plausible by the proximity to Caermead Roman villa. However, the exact date of the ditch is impossible to verify without further investigation.

Cropmarks further to the south and west show former field boundaries which predate the present field layout.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 3rd June 2014.