Porthcawl War Memorial

Cyfeirnod MapSS87NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedPorthcawl
Math O SafleCOFEB RYFEL
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
A parish war memorial is located in the churchyard of All Saints at the corner of Victoria Avenue and Church Place. The monument is in the form of a small decorated Celtic ring cross mounted on a steeple-style pillar with square-plan pedestal base, on a two-tiered, chamfered plinth.
Recessed panels under decorative gables on each face of the steeple base contain metal memorial plates: on the east face to the men of the parish who fell in both world wars; on the south and west faces the names of the fallen of the First World War; and on the north face the fallen of the Second World War. In the latter case additional names are commemorated below it on a second plate secured to the upper step of the plinth.
The monument is mounted on a two-stepped base.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 10 September 2014