St Mary's Church, Northop Hall

Cyfeirnod MapSJ26NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedNorthop Hall
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
This church is located on the north side of the B5125, opposite the site of its predecessor iron church (NPRN 8073).
Building work began in 1910 to the designs of architect L.W.Bernard. Of local stone, in the late Gothic style, it was to consist of chancel and nave, with north aisle of four bays, and ultimately a western tower; the woodwork ceiling and fittings to be of oak.
The Church was completed in 1912, although for some undocumented reason, perhaps funds, the tower was not extended above the main roof level, and so it remained for 50 years. This incomplete tower was clearly ?planned? since the Parish Magazine of September 1910 states that ?It is not the intention at present carry the tower higher than the ridge belt?.
Sources: D.R.Thomas, History of the Diocese of St Asaph vol.2, p.432-4.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 17 October 2014