Porthgain Quarry: Building

Cyfeirnod MapSM83SW
CymunedLlanrhian
Math O SafleADEILAD Y CHWAREL
Disgrifiad
A rectangular mortared stone building reinforced here and there with the odd brick and with a single window in one end and an entrance gap in one side. The building was evidently conceived as a partly underground structure. Joist slots survive at about 0.2m above present ground level and the top of a fireplace is visible below the window opening and also a sort of alcove in the side wall, both features below the joist slots. Purpose of this building far from clear. The immediate area is now very overgrown, disguising any relationship the structure might have had with the tramway, a branch of which passes between it and Pen Top terrace just to the NW and leads directly to the hoppers above Porthgain Harbour. The earliest 25 inch map shows it as an actual part of Pen Top terrace, later cut off by the tramway and then apparently re-roofed or at least reutilised. Dimensions overall about 7.5m x 5.5m., walls about 0.6m thick and up to 2.75m high. 30m above OD.

John Latham RCAHMW 20 January 2015