St Peter's Church, Evenjobb

Cyfeirnod MapSO26SE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedOld Radnor
Disgrifiad

St Peter's church is sited on high ground on the north side of the village, a prominent feature in the local ladscape, set back from the road in a churchyard used as a cemetery. It was built in 1866-70 in Early Decorated style to designs of T.H.Wyatt, funded by Peter Mynors of nearby Evancoyd (NPRN 30625) due to the creation of the new parish in 1866.
The church is constructed with snecked sandstone facings, ashlar dressings and steep tiled roofs. It consists of nave and chancel with lean-to vestry, lean-to south aisle with linked organ chamber, and south tower with broach spire and porch beneath. The tower has low-angle buttresses pierced by sexfoils; plate-traceried lights and shafted doorway with stiff-leaf caps.
The interior is conventional, colourwashed with Bath (?) stone dressings, scissor-trusses in the nave, wagon roof in the chancel; and a low two-bay arcade with double-chamfered arches on round piers with moulded caps. The chancel arch is moulded, with dwarf granite surface on tripartite corbels. Fittings include a font with a circular bowl, by Wyatt; a tri-partite wrought-iron chancel screen with crucifix over central "gable"; and a carved oak reredos (c.1910). Stained glass includes works by Clayton & Bell (east window, 1869) and Jones & Willis (1905-14).