Dinefor Park Second World War Military Camp;Dinefwr Park Prisoner of War Camp

Cyfeirnod MapSN62SW
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlandeilo
Math O SafleGWERSYLL MILWROL
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
This site shows up clearly on an A.P. of 1946., as some sort of camp. It seems to have consisted of six long rows of Nissen huts, divided by a path at one end of which were one or two smaller buildings. The whole site was contained in an area approximately 100m square (1 ha). The site today is represented by the half buried foundations of the huts and little else. However before the site was covered over in the 1990's it was recorded in some detail and a plan survives inthe National Trust Archive at Newton House, Llandeilo.
John Latham RCAHMW 26 July 2016

2. Excerpt from: DYFED ARCHAEOLOGICAL TRUST Report, Report No. 2015/16, Cadw Project No. DAT 115A. March 2015
Second World War and later Camps and Ranges by Alice Pyper and Marion Page

' A group of about 15 Nissen Huts stood in the parkland in front of Newton House during the Second World War, originally provided as part of a military hospital. Towards the end of the war, these were used as a Prisoner of War camp allegedly for high-ranking German officers. After the war, the huts were used to house the homeless and the settlement was known as "Tin Town". Remains of the hut camp are visible on the Meridian Airmaps of 1955, where a number of Nissen huts still survive, perhaps as many as nine in total and bases for others still visible. A sewage plant is also visible to the southeast; PRN 107379.
A. Pyper 2014.

SOURCES - Hall, J & Sambrook, P 2004 Llandeilo Fawr Heritage Audit