Ysgol Bro Teifi

Cyfeirnod MapSN44SW
CymunedLlandysul
Math O SafleYSGOL
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Ysgol Bro Teifi is a two storey, 11,000 sqm Welsh-medium school designed to accommodate 1,000 pupils. It was built as part of Welsh Government's 21st Century Schools Programme, and was officially opened by the then Cabinet Secretary for Education, Kirsty Williams on 29th September 2016. The school merged five preexisting schools - Ysgol Dyffryn Teifi, Aberbanc, Coedybryn, Llandysul, and Pontsian to become the first 'all through' school (for pupils aged 3 to 19) in Ceredigion. The school links all phases of learning on a single site, providing 60 reception/nursery places, 360 primary places and 678 secondary places. The school has separate ‘wings’, whereby higher and lower schools are not in the same space at any one time, and the local community has access to the school’s 450 seat performance facility, sports facilities and recording studio. It was built by Willmott Dixon, who were also responsible for building Ceredigion Council's Canolfan Rheidol offices in Aberystwyth.

Source: www.willmottdixon.co.uk and Welsh Government news report, 29th September 2016.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 15th May 2018