Possible Hill Fort at Ty Newydd

Cyfeirnod MapSN54NW
CymunedLlanwnnen
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodAnhysbys
Disgrifiad
The possible site of Ty-Newydd Hillfort lies approximately 223 metres north of Ffynnon Fair farm and half a mile south east of the village of Llanwnnen. The University College of Wales, Lampeter visited the site for field observation in 1979, and identified the site as the possible location for a hill fort.
Field observation of TY-NEWYDD HILLFORT (PRN9536) by UCWL in 1979 and it was recorded as a ditch on aerial photographs. However, a re-examination of the photographs showed nothing of interest.
Source: Dyfed Archaeological Trust database, reference no. 9536, and 'A SURVEY OF DEFENDED ENCLOSURES IN CEREDIGION, 2006: GAZETTEER OF ORDNANCE SURVEY GRID SQUARES SN54 AND SN55' by K Murphy, R Ramsey and M Page and prepared by Cambria Archaeology.