Workmen?S Hut, Roath Basin, I

Cyfeirnod MapST17SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedButetown
Math O SafleBWTHYN CEIDWAD Y LOC
Disgrifiad
This is one of two workmen's huts neighbouring the sea lock to Roath Basin (NPRN 305754), the other being NPRN 34278. The building may appear on the first edn 25? O.S. Map of 1880 and may therefore have been constructed contemporary with the sea lock, 1868?1874. Located to the south east of the southernmost lock gate, it is a single storey building of snecked brown stone with a slate roof, bargeboards, and a central stone chimney with two pots. The north-west elevation, facing the sea lock, has two doors between which is a central casement window. There are single windows in the gable ends and no openings in the south-east elevation. The openings have stone lintels and the windows have stone sills. The building has been converted into a cafe.

(Sources: Hutton, An Illustrated History of Cardiff Docks, Vol 1 (2008), p. 88; 1st and 2nd edn 25? O.S. Maps, Cadw Listed Buildings Database)