Pen y Cymoedd Wind Farm

Cyfeirnod MapSN90SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedGlyncorrwg
Math O SafleFFERM WYNT
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Pen y Cymoedd wind farm is situated approximately eight miles north east of Neath. Known officially as 'Pen y Cymoedd Wind Energy Project' it was built by the company Vattenfall and 'officially opened by the First Minister of Wales, Carwyn Jones and Vattenfall's CEO, Magnus Hall in September 2017. The project is the largest onshore wind farm in England and Wales. The wind farm is situated on Welsh Government land, which is managed by Natural Resources Wales.'
In an average year, the 76 wind turbines at Pen y Cymoedd wind farm 'will produce enough electricity to power around 15% of Welsh households.'
Sources: https://corporate.vattenfall.co.uk and BBC online news article from 28th September 2017 entitled 'Pen-y-Cymoedd wind farm officially opens.'
RCAHMW 2nd August 2018.