Mynydd Cynffig Infants School; Mynydd Cynffig Primary School

Cyfeirnod MapSS88SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedCynffig
Math O SafleYSGOL
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Mynydd Cynffig Infants School was built in 1951 and is situated in the village of Mynydd Cynffig (Kenfig Hill), about four and a half miles north west of Bridgend. The school was designed by H. M. R. Burgess and Partners to form part of the centre of an associated housing estate, using a patent prefabricated system. In September 2015 the Infants school and the Junior school (NPRN 423190) merged to form Mynydd Cynffig Primary School, although the school still operates on two separate sites. Under Welsh Government's 21st Century Schools Programme, there are plans to end the current split-site arrangement with the infant department relocating to a new-build primary school on the existing Mynydd Cynffig Primary School junior site at Kenfig Hill. Work is expected to start in September 2025.

M. Ryder, RCAHMW 13th August 2018. Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW. December 2022.

Sources: www.bridgend.gov.uk; Estyn report for July 2017; Holland and Holder, Advice to Inform Post-war Listing in Wales, p.41; 'Report to Cabinet: School Modernisation Programme - Mynydd Cynffig Primary', 14 June 2022, Bridgend County Borough Council