Dyffryn Comprehensive (Lower School)

Cyfeirnod MapSS78NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedPort Talbot
Math O SafleYSGOL
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Dyffryn Comprehensive School, officially opened in 1966, was situated on two sites, with year 7 and 8 pupils taught in the Lower School (opened 1912 with around 200 students) on Broad Street in the centre of Port Talbot, whilst Years 9, 10 and ll were taught at the site on Bertha Road (opened mid-1960s) in Margam. The Lower School is built of red brick with a small tarmaced playing area. In autumn 2018 as part of Welsh Government's 21st Century School's Programme, new 3-16 Ysgol Cwm Brombil opened, initially operating from the buildings previously utilised by Groes Primary and Dyffryn School whilst its new premises were being completed on the Bertha Road site. In 2019, the former Upper School buildings on Bertha Road (along with Groes Primary School) were demolished. Pupils from the Lower School transferred to the new Cwm Brombil School which has capacity for 1,200 secondary students, 210 primary pupils and 45 nursery children. In 2019 the Lower School building on Broad Street was deemed surplus to the operational requirements of the Education, Leisure and Lifelong Learning Directorate.

Sources: http://dyffryn.npted.org and Estyn report, April 2014; 'A Family Affair at Port Talbot 'super school'', Construction News, 24 March 2018'Joint Report of the Head of Transformation and the Head of Property and Regeneration', Neath Port Talbot Council, April 2019;
RCAHMW 15th August 2018. Updated August 2022.