Penllegaer Civic Centre

Cyfeirnod MapSS69NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedPenllergaer
Math O SafleY GANOLFAN DDINESIG
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Lliw Valley Civic Centre is situated near the Observatory (NPRN 23083) at Penllergaer Valley Woods. It was first opened in 1982 for the former Lliw Valley Borough Council. The building 'measures about 68,000 square feet' and has three storeys. When Lliw Valley Borough ceased to exist the building was turned into Penllergaer civic centre building, which 'hosted the council's housing and transport departments' where 170 members of staff worked.

As part of an initiative to save 70 million pounds, Swansea council put the site up for sale in 2015. It was bought by Enzo Homes who acquired planning permission to demolish the centre in 2016. They currently have plans to demolish the civic centre in order to build 'up to 80 homes and a village green' around the restored observatory. 'Three of the new five-bedroom homes will copy the appearance of the mansion house', which was 'was destroyed in an exercise by the Territorial Army (Royal Engineers) in 1961' (see NPRN 19645).

External sources: Wales Online articles 21st November 2014 and 28th June 2018. BBC article published 28th May 2017.
RCAHMW 15th August 2018.