Brynteg Primary School, Llanelli

Cyfeirnod MapSN50SW
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanelli Rural
Math O SafleYSGOL
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Ysgol Bryn Teg is an English medium primary school for pupils aged 3 to 11. It is located on the outskirts of Llanelli, about two miles east of the city centre. It 'was established following the amalgamation of Ysgol Yr Ynys Nursery and Infant School and Llwynhendy Junior School in September 2005. The two existing premises were in poor condition and the number of pupils was in decline. For the first three years, the newly formed Ysgol Bryn Teg operated on the Ysgol Yr Ynys site whilst awaiting a new build on the Llwynhendy Junior School site. Pupils moved to the new purpose built school in September 2008. A local authority Speech and Language Unit for Key Stage 2 pupils is also located within the building.' The new Ysgol Bryn Teg provides accommodation for 210 primary and 30 nursery pupils. The project cost was £5m, funded 28% by Welsh Government through its 21st Century Schools and Colleges Programme and 72% by the Local Authority’s Modernising Education Programme.

Source: 'Ysgol Bryn Teg', Carmarthenshire.gov.uk
RCAHMW 16th August 2018.