Y Ffor

Cyfeirnod MapSH33NE
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedLlannor
Math O SaflePENTREF
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad
'Y Ffor developed at the intersection of two turnpike roads, built at the very beginning of the nineteenth century. There was a crossing of north-south and west-east routes before 1800 but the turnpikes made a considerable difference. By 1840 there was an Inn, the `Four Crosses?, a stable yard and a few houses on the south-east corner of the crossroads. A row of four substantial terraced houses were attached to the Inn on the east side of the Pwllheli road and represent a contemporary development. During the second half of the nineteenth century there had been some filling in at the south-east corner which may have included a row of ten smaller, two-storey terraced houses on the Chwilog road. More extensive development had taken place at the north-west and north-east corners of the crossroads. This includes the construction of a Calvinistic Methodist chapel, Ebenezer (NPRN 6685), on the crossroads, a smithy adjacent and a terrace of about a dozen houses on the west side of the Llanaelhaearn and Chwilog roads, with the addition of a public house and second chapel (Salem, Independent NPRN 6681).

By the present day the original roadside development has expanded into a reasonable-sized residential community with road access to areas of employment. In the 1830s there were, perhaps, a dozen properties close to the Inn at Y Ffor. By the 1880s, the village had expanded to about 50 properties, including two chapels, an Inn, a public house, a smithy and a post office. At the beginning of the twenty-first century there are 160 premises, including a local shop, roadside garage, factory, warehouses, shop for agricultural equipment and two schools.'
Source: Gwynedd Archaeological Trust's Historic Landscape Characterisation of the Ll?n - Area 13 Llannor and Boduan.
RCAHMW 29th August 2018.