City Centre Campus, Cardiff and Vale College

Cyfeirnod MapST17NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedButetown
Math O SafleCOLEG
Disgrifiad
Cardiff and Vale College's city campus was officially opened by First Minister Carwyn Jones in October 2015. The campus covers 16,000 square meters in the middle of the Central Cardiff Enterprise Zone on Dumballs Road. 4,000 students can choose from 200 courses on the campus, and it's facilities include '130 different teaching rooms ? including specialist labs, workshops, studios, IT suites and general teaching rooms; a dedicated science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) centre; Performance theatre; music tech, film and dance studios; commercial salon and spa; bar and restaurant on the 5th floor with views across the city; employment and progression centre; strength and conditioning gym; 4th floor business centre including 10 bookable training rooms and spaces including breakout areas for employers and rooftop terraces all with views across the city; Simply Fresh?convenience store ? the first to open in Wales ? with a focus on ethical and locally sourced produce; Subway sandwich shop and a Coffee shop.'
According to contractor Willmott Dixon, the campus 'features one of Europe's largest arrays of photovoltaics, with 1,875 square metres on the roof.' It won the 'RSAW Welsh Architecture Award 2016 RICS Awards Design through Innovation.'
Sources: http://www.cavc.ac.uk (Cardiff and Vale College website); www.willmottdixon.co.uk and Wales Online article 'First look inside Cardiff and Vale College's new £45m campus in the centre of the capital' dated 17th June 2015.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 10th September 2018.