Neyland

Cyfeirnod MapSM90NE
CymunedNeyland
Math O SafleTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
The town of Neyland is situated across the Daugleddau estuary from Pembroke Dock. Neyland was originally a small fishing village which 'in the mid nineteenth century consisted of cottages, two chapels and two public houses.' However, it developed rapidly after 15th April 1856, 'when the South Wales Railway (which reached Haverfordwest in December 1853), officially opened at Neyland. Most of the preexisting buildings were levelled by the Railway Company between 1855/1856. Once the railway opened, an entirely new Neyland grew up, near to the all important railway.'
'The opening of the railway was followed by a complete transformation of the Eastern part of Llanstadwell Parish. It was a period of tremendous growth. New houses sprang up for the railway workers, a Steamship service commenced in August 1856 to Waterford, and later to Cork in Ireland, operated by Messrs. Ford & Jackson. A huge pontoon, designed by Brunel was launched in the spring of 1857 to facilitate the transport of passengers and livestock to and from Ireland. In 1858, a Steamship route from Neyland to Portugal and Brazil was inaugurated and in the same year the railway company decreed that henceforth, Neyland would be known as New Milford. The name existed alongside that of Neyland until it was officially discarded in August 1906.' Indeed, the first edition of the OS 25inch maps, published in 1895, labelled the town as 'Neyland or New Milford.' The OS maps also highlight how rapidly the town continued to develop as there is evidence of significant new building towards the northern edge of Neyland between the publication of the 1st edition of the map (in 1895) and the 2nd (in 1908).
The boom in Neyland's fortunes came to an end in 1906, 'when the invaluable Irish traffic was transferred from Neyland north to Fishguard.' However, 'n November 16th 1908 a Neyland Fish Industry was inaugurated when an Ice Factory (NPRN 407431) and Fish Market were opened. The same year saw street lighting introduced to the town. The period before the First World War saw other important improvements ? the construction of the Promenade, construction of Church Lakes Bridge (1911) and the publication in 1913 of the first Town Guide.'
RCAHMW, 18th September 2018.