St David's New Lifeboat Station

Cyfeirnod MapSM72NW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleGORSAF Y BAD ACHUB
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad
St David's new lifeboat station is situated about 100 metres from the existing St David's or St. Justinian's lifeboat (NPRN 34348) 'at the base of some of the St Davids Peninsula's most remote coastal cliffs.' The lifeboat station was built to accommodate a new Tamar-class lifeboat 'Norah Wortley' which was 'too large to fit the old station.' Whilst the station was under construction, crews operated 'Norah Wortley' from a floating mooring, which can be seen in aerial photographs taken by Dr. Toby Driver on 13th May 2015.
The building of the new lifeboat station was undertaken by BAM Nuttall Ltd. The project cost £8.6m and 'consisted of seven weeks enabling works and 77 weeks of construction.'
'The new station consists of a glulam timber framed boathouse sat on a reinforced concrete boat well of approximately 900 cubic metres. The slab is supported by 14,800mm diameter columns, the longest of which are 10m. The foundations beneath the columns, which are in the tidal zone, are 54 drilled rock socket steel tube piles.'
Sources: BBC news article 'New £10m St Davids lifeboat station's first launch' published 21 October 2016; ITV news article '£10m lifeboat station officially opens in St Davids' published 14th March 2017; ccsbestpractice.org.uk (considerate constructors' scheme) website.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 19TH September 2018.