Tomen-Rhyd-Owen Farm

Cyfeirnod MapSN44SW
CymunedLlandysul
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
Brynclettwr farm is situated on the other side of the Clettwr valley from Allt-yr-Odyn mansion (NPRN 5071), next to woodland called 'Allt Cwm-tywyll.' It is about half a mile south of the village of Rhydowen, which itself is about three and a half miles north east of Llandysul.
According to historical OS maps, the farm seems to have undergone a change of name in the twentieth century. Whilst the second edition of the 6inch OS map (published 1906) referred to the farm as 'Tomen-rhyd-Owen,' it was called 'Brynclettwr' in the 4th edition of the map, published in 1953. The name 'Tomen-rhyd-Owen' is presumably a reference to the mound (NPRN 303833) located about 275 meters north of the farm, which is 'thought to represent a medieval castle.' 'Brynclettwr' ('Clettwr hill') is probably a reference to the location of the farm, atop a hill on the western side of the river Clettwr.
Source: historic OS maps.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 20th September 2018.