Bronfre-Ganol Hillfort

Cyfeirnod MapSN45NE
CymunedCiliau Aeron
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
'Bronfre-ganol enclosure lies at the southeast end of a rounded hill at 130m above sea level. To the northwest through to the south and around to the west the land falls steeply away from the site. On the ground there is little trace of this site apart from a steep break of slope on the southeast side up to 1.5m high, now overlain by a hedge-bank, which may be part of a defensive circuit.
Aerial photographs, however, show what seem to be a circular cropmark circular enclosure 110m diameter - the earthworks, above, forming the southeast side of the enclosure. The northwest side of the enclosure is defined by concentric cropmark ditches, closely spaced - about 10m apart. The location of the entrance is unknown. In 2005, the site was under improved pasture. - K Murphy 25 May 2005' (taken from K. Murphy, R. Ramsey and M. Page, 2006, A SURVEY OF DEFENDED ENCLOSURES IN CEREDIGION)
Source: Dyfed Archaeological Trust database of archaeological sites, reference number: 11831
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 20th September 2018.