Henllan and Trebedw

Cyfeirnod MapSN34SE
CymunedLlandyfriog
Math O SaflePENTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
The village of Henllan is situated three miles east of Newcastle Emlyn. Generally, the south western part of the village is referred to as Henllan, whilst the north eastern part is known as Trebedw. The 1st edition of the 6inch OS map (published in 1891) and the 4th edition (published in 1953) both indicate that there was a Railway Inn and a woollen mill in the village in the early twentieth century. Although both have now gone, the railway station (NPRN 41361) is still used by the Teifi Valley Railway, which 'offers the visitor a nostalgic reminder of the history of steam.' Other amenities in the village include a post office, residential home, and fine art gallery. St. David's church (NPRN 402538) is situated about half a mile south west from the village centre. During the Second World War, Henllan was home to an Italian prisoner of war camp (NPRN 419728) and both the buildings in the camp and their chapel still stands (NPRN 301814).
Sources: historical 6inch OS maps, Google street view and http://teifivalleyrailway.wales/ website.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 21st September 2018.