Ysgol Yr Hendre, Caernarfon

Cyfeirnod MapSH46SE
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedCaernarfon
Math O SafleYSGOL
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Ysgol yr Hendre is a primary school situated on the western edge of Caernarfon, capable of educating up to 450 children aged between 3 and 11. Construction of the school building began in December 2010, to the design of architects JIG Architectural. The main contractor was Wynne Construction, and the school was open in March 2012. Ysgol yr Hendre is built on 4.3 acres of land, and the gross internal floor area is 3144 metres. It has incorporated a number of eco-friendly features into its design, including solar panels, wind turbines and a glass corridor to be used as a greenhouse. Wynne Construction have predicted that 75% of the water used in the school will be provided by rainwater or greywater. In an interview with the BBC councillor Roy Owen, the school chairman, noted that Ysgol yr Hendre 'is also home to facilities that provide adult education, health and social welfare initiatives, as well as cultural and sporting activities' so that the school 'really is the beating heart of the local community.'
In 2013, the Ysgol yr Hendre building won a 'Value Award' at the National Constructing Excellence award ceremony in London. JIG Architectural drew inspiration from the nearby Caernarfon Castle (NPRN 95318) for the design of the school, because they 'proposed taking pupils on a "learning journey" by moving each year group through classrooms designed around a courtyard. The perfect design model for a long, narrow building with a courtyard at its centre was the local World Heritage Status-holding stronghold of Caernarfon Castle.'
Sources: 2013 Case study for winner of Value Award 2013, Constructing Excellence Wales website (http://www.cewales.org.uk/files/7114/4527/1633/Value-Award-Ysgol-Yr-Hendre-Caernarfon.pdf); www.wynneconstruction.co.uk; and BBC article published 12th March 2012 entitled '£9.3m Ysgol yr Hendre opens doors to pupils in Caernarfon'
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 1st October 2018.