Bryn Mawr Quarry, Pentre Halkyn

Cyfeirnod MapSJ17SE
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedBrynford
Math O SafleCHWAREL
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Bryn Mawr quarry is situated approximately a mile north west of Pentre Halkyn, which itself is about four miles south of Holywell. Although the quarry is owned by the Duke of Westminster's Grosvenor Estate, it was leased to the C.C.P. group in October 2017. The C.C.P. group are a 'manufacturer and supplier of concrete blocks, paving products and limestone aggregates in the North West of England and North Wales.' When they took over the running of the quarry, they introduced 'new methods of working into the quarry which will help to reduce the impact on the local community.'
Source: Brynford Community COuncil, 'Minutes of the meeting held the 10th October, 2017 at Brynford C.P. School.'; www.cheshireconcrete.co.uk (C.C.P. company website)'; Daily Post, 'Frustration over quarry plan' 1st June 2001.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 15th November 2018