First World War Practice Trenches, Kinmel Park

Cyfeirnod MapSH97NE
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedAbergele
Math O SafleFFOS YMARFER
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
In 2015, Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust conducted a report on Bodelwyddan Castle Park and Kinmel Park Practice Trenches, Denbighshire. According to this report, 'to the south of Kinmel Hall are four parallel, very straight and crisply traversed fire trenches, between 175 and 200m long, aligned south-west to north-east with defined parapet and parados, all the traverses being 5-6m wide. In addition, one has a section of trench of semicircular trace with five traverses projecting into the space between the front and support lines, presumably to cover the front face of the trench and act as a strong point. At first glance there appear to be opposing pairs of front line and support trenches, but only those at the north-west have associated communication trenches. The
two assumed front line trenches are up to 200m apart, and a spoil heap (probably from the excavation of the reservoir to the south) would have hindered the view from each front line. While it is possible that this is a single contemporary training system it is more likely to represent separate stages of work, or perhaps an unfinished system. [...] North-north-west of the Hall beside a drive (depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1884) which emerges from woodland that was once part of Kinmel Park Camp are two more areas of military excavations. That at the south-east is a single, traversed trench, about 65m long, probably facing north-west with at least five traverses each about 3.5m wide. Partially obscured by long shadows of trees the detail is difficult to make out, but there might be zig-zag communication trenches approaching it from the south-east. Just 46m west, but at a slight angle to it and aligned north-north-east to south-south-west, is a more developed group with clear earth banks flanking the trenches. The group consists of two traversed fire trenches each
about 56m long, and 45-50m apart with a number of linking communication trenches, parts of which could be interpreted as a shared support line. It is not
possible from the aerial photograph, and due to the absence of rear trenches, to be certain whether this group is a standard, but compressed, set of three fire trenches facing in one direction or a back-to-back set. Perhaps they were constructed so that they could be used in either direction, offering the opportunity for practice in reversing captured trenches. There is no proof, but this group may date to later in the First World War.
Source: Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trustreport no. 1384: 'First World War Commemoration - Bodelwyddan Castle Park and Kinmel Park Practice Trenches, Denbighshire SCHEDULING ENHANCEMENT PROGRAMME 2015'
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 15th November 2018.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport from an Archaeological Evaluation during 'B33-2.4 Glascoed WTW to Bodelwyddan Castle, 450mm GRP Main Renewal, Abergele', carried out by Aeon Archaeology in 2020. Project code A0126.3, report no: 0273.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1255 entitled: 'Twentieth-Century Military Project: Bodelwyddan Castle Park Trenches & Kinmel Park Camp Scoping Study' prepared by N W Jones 2014.