Brynford Village

Cyfeirnod MapSJ17SE
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedBrynford
Math O SaflePENTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Brynford is a small village located a mile south west of Holywell. Most of the houses appear to have been built in the twentieth century. The parish church, dedicated to St. Michael (NPRN 420457) was built in '1851-3 in early Gothic-revival style to designs of T H Wyatt. It was one of two churches (the other at Gorsedd) built in place of St David, Pantasaph, which became a Roman Catholic church on the conversion of its donors, Lord and Lady Fielding. Each church was built with a rectory and school (Brynford National School - NPRN 410818).' The national school is no longer used as a school, as it has been replaced by a primary school located on the south western edge of the village. On the northern edge of the village there was once a Calvinistic Methodist chapel - Capel Saron (NPRN 7949), although this has since been converted for residential use.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 19th November 2018.