Prysg Farm

Cyfeirnod MapSN02NE
CymunedMaenclochog
Math O SafleFFERM
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Prisk farm is located near Temple Druid House, Maenclochog (NPRN 30285), approximately ten miles south east of Fishguard. On the first, second and fourth editions of the 6inch OS maps, published between 1891 and 1953, the farm is recorded as 'Prysg,' but on the modern edition of the OS map the farm name is spelled 'Prisk.' The farmyard is surrounded on three sides by a number of agricultural buildings made primarily of corrugated iron, although some of the sheds have breeze-block concrete walls. The farmhouse is situated on the north western side of the farmyard and there are two stone built sheds, albeit with corrugated iron roofs on the north eastern side of the farmyard. Prisk farm was photographed during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 13th March 2015.
Source: modern and historic mapping; aerial photograph taken on 13th March 2015.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 22nd November 2018.