Llawr-Cae Farm, Dolgellau

Cyfeirnod MapSH81NW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedMawddwy
Math O SafleFFERMDY
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Llawr Cae is located opposite Pantigi Isaf (NPRN 423794), on the other side of the A470 -just to the south east of the Bwlch Oerddrws pass and approximately six miles east of Dolgellau. The first and second editions of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1889 and 1901, show that the farm buildings consisted of one long rectangular building, with a smaller, squarer building immediately to the south west. The long building has survived, and appears on modern mapping. Aerial photography reveal that the north eastern end of the building is occupied by a farmhouse, whilst the south western end consists of outbuildings. The aerial photograph, taken by Dr Toby Driver on 4th February 2015, show that there are now an additional two agricultural corrugated iron buildings.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 4th February 2015
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 18th December 2018.