St Michael's Old Church, Gaerwen, Site of

Cyfeirnod MapSH47SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlanfihangel Ysgeifiog
Disgrifiad
The medieval St Michael's Church is now ruinous with only the the eastern end remaining. In 1847 it was replaced by the present church, 1.3km to the south in Gaerwen (NPRN 43628), which has appropriated some of its fittings. The surviving eastern section remained intact for some time but was depicted in ruins only on the 3rd edition of the Ordnance Survey County series map of 1920(Anglesey XVIII.8).

The church originally consisted of at least a nave, chancel and north and south chapels. Of these only the chancel and north chapel remain. The nave was demolished in the mid nineteenth century when the present west chancel wall was built, and the south chapel was removed in about 1874. The chancel is a mid fifteenth century structure with a late sixteenth century east window. The west wall has a reset mid fifteenth century bellcote and doorway. The north chapel was built in 1638 for the Hollands of Berw (see NPRN 15801-2). There is an eleventh-twelfth century grave slab in the chancel and a fragment of a ninth-eleventh century cross is built into the bellcote. The church occupies an irregularly polygonal enclosure, 40-45m across.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 83-4

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 7 August 2007