St Gwstenin's Church, Llangwstenin, Llandudno

Cyfeirnod MapSH87NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedLlandudno
Disgrifiad

1. Entirely rebuilt 1843; fittings from previous church (RCAHM in Wales & MM, Caernarvonshire Inventory, vol. 1, mo. 467, p. 133 (HMSO, 1956).

2. St Gwstenin's church is a nineteenth-century building built reputedly on the site of a fifteenth-century or early sixteenth-century predecessor, built in that style and with Perpendicular windows. It is located on the east side of Cystennin Road, in a rectangular churchyard used, and extended, as a cemetery. The church was built in 1843 to designs of Thomas Jones of Chester. Built with stone walls and slate roof, the church consists of an undivided nave and chancel, west gallery, and a pedimented west bellcote rising above a slightly projecting west bay housing an entrance. The north and south elevations of the nave and chancel each have three windows of three lights in openings with pointed heads. At the west end of both elevations there is a shallow gabled projection over a tall Perpendicular window. Each chancel window has five lights. Stained glass includes fragments from c.1500. Internal memorial monuments include several from the eighteenth century.