St Mary's Church, Caerhun

Cyfeirnod MapSH77SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedCaerhun
Disgrifiad

St Mary's Church is an early medieval church with fifteenth and sixteenth century additions and alterations. It is slate roofed and of rubble construction but includes a number of red sandstone blocks, probably of Roman origin.

In form it is simple with a long, continuous nave and chancel with a southern chapel, and double-bellcote. The nave and chancel has a fourteenth to fifteenth century arched-braced collar roof. The are some Gothic furnishings from around 1830 and a medieval plain bowl font. The octagonal pulpit has open decorated tracery on the column. The roof was once painted red and sprinkled with white stars.