Kings Arms Inn;Nevill Street (W)

Cyfeirnod MapSO21SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedAbergavenny
Math O SafleTŶ TAFARN
Disgrifiad
The King's Arms is a two storeyed coaching house situated at the west end of Nevill Street's north side adjacent to Tudor Street. It is stone-built with brick chimneys, a slate roof and a rendered facade bearing the coat of arms of Charles II in painted plaster. There are irregular sash windows to the main facade. It probably dates from the late sixteenth century with additions and alterations in the seventeenth, eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. It may once have had a timber-framed front.

RCAHMW, April 2009

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of The King's Arms, Abergavenny, carried out by Geoff Ward and Daniel Jones, 14/04/2007.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionText description from an RCAHMW digital survey of The King's Arms, Abergavenny, carried out by Geoff Ward and Daniel Jones, 14/04/2007.