Lluest Wen, Farmstead

Cyfeirnod MapSN90SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedMaerdy
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
Post-medieval, but not shown on county-series OS maps, despite having substantial remains. On sloping ground overlooking Lluest Wen Reservoir, and on a sheltered E-facing slope. The 'house' is 2 units NW-SE, with a 3rd unit on the NW side which has a separate entrance and was therefore probably an animal house or an open yard. Walls of house are field stone, up to 1.2m high and 0.5m thick. Units of the house have internal dimensions of 4x3m and 4x1.5m. The animal house is less-well preserved, with walls 0.5m thick surviving at ground level, and internal dimensions of 3.5m x 2.5m. The building is not shown on the 1844 Tithe map but Mynydd Lluest Wen was at that time the mountain pasture of Ty Newydd Farm, now in Treherbert. It is possible, therefore, that the structure was the summer residence of that farm.
Recorded as part of Uplands Initiative Survey. R Hayman, H&H, 29/09/2009.