Fish Trap L, Fish Trap Complex, Salmon Scar and Pastoun Scar

Cyfeirnod MapSN30NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedSt Ishmael's
Math O SafleMAGL BYSGOD
Disgrifiad
This fish trap is part of a complex located on and between Salmon and Pastoun Scars (see NPRN 401681). This fish trap is part of a complex located on and between Salmon and Pastoun Scars (see NPRN 401681). This fish trap is close to Patsoun Scar, adjacent to and west of NPRN 519285, consists of a C-shaped line of timber posts set into a narrow, curving 80m trench. It is the only trap which does not incorporate one of the scars. The trench is cut into the subsoil of the peat shelf, which has then been backfilled and packed with stone. Spade cuts are still visible. The wall's westerly section is shorter than its parallel easterly section, but in 2001 the western section was noted to continue northwards as a line of timber posts. The original C-shape appears to have been subsequently linked to NPRN 519285 at its southwest end. The complex was recorded during a number of visits by RCAHMW staff from 1980-2003.