Eastern Navigation Marker, Porthgain

Cyfeirnod MapSM83SW
CymunedLlanrhian
Math O SafleCYMORTH LLYWIO
Disgrifiad

The eastern one of a pair (see NPRN 525092) of navigation markers located on the cliffs on either side of the entrance to Porthgain Harbour.

The navigation marker is generally conical in form, with a bulbous lower half, tapering to a rounded top. It is constructed from whitewashed rubble and measures 2.5m across its base, and stands c. 5m in height.

The marker was recorded with a photogrammetry survey undertaken by RCAHMW on 30/06/2023 as part of the Pembrokeshire Coastal Survey Project, in collaboration with the Centre for Maritime Archaeology at the University of Southampton. A 3D model of the marker is available here: