Ffridd-Bryn-Coch, Sheep Fold IV

Cyfeirnod MapSH72NW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedGanllwyd
Math O SafleCORLAN
Disgrifiad
A rectangular sheep fold with a small shepherd's hut. The hut is located in the north-west corner of the easternmost cell. The walls of the hut stand to full height, the tallest wall being the west elevation which stands to approximately 2.5m tall. The roof is no longer present although remnants of slates around the edge of the roof have survived. There is a fireplace in the north-west corner and two small blocked windows or niches, one in the north elevation and one in the south. The entrance is on the east side. The fold in which the hut it situated has nine cells each varying in size, with six small cells and three larger ones. The smallest cell is 3m by 3m while the largest one measures approximately 35m by 30m. Most of the walls of the fold are standing to full height at 1.2m, although there is some collapse at the very top of some walls. Sheep creeps can be seen in the walls of adjoining cells. This site is shown on the First and Second Edition 6" and modern OS mapping. H. Leighton, OA North, 8th April 2015.