Cae'r Tyddyn, Road I

Cyfeirnod MapSH71NE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedBrithdir and Llanfachreth
Math O SafleFFORDD
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
A former track 660m long NNW-SSE, mostly within enclosed ground and only the upper 100m at the northern end across moorland. It is shown on the 1890 OS map leading northwards from Cae'r Tyddyn farm to join a later track (nprn 91903), but an aerial photograph clearly shows the line of the original road to a junction with the modern A470 at the SSE end. It must therefore be the road marked on Ogilby's map of 1671, and it was beside this road that Cae'r Tyddyn was built in the late C16 or early C17. It may be of Roman origin, and be part of a road that led from Brithdir fortlet to the NW to join a route from Dolgellau to the Severn valley. It is not marked on the 1819 Ordnance Survey drawing of 'Arran Mowddy', by which time it was evidently disused.
P Crew & C Musson, Snowdonia from the air, 1996, p 31.

Recorded as part of RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Project, R Hayman, H&H, 02/10/2012.