Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls: Main Building, Hereford Road, Monmouth

Cyfeirnod MapSO51SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMonmouth
Math O SafleYSGOL BREIFAT
Disgrifiad

Haberdasher's School in Monmouth was designed by Henry Stock, the architect who acted for the Haberdashers' Company of London. It formally opened in November 1897, having been built by Messrs. Gradwell and Son (Barrow-in-Furness) at a cost of £20,000, and is in Tudor style, with two and a half storeys. The main front comprises nine bays with mullion and transom windows. It is built from red-brown sandstone with bathstone dressings and a plain tiled roof. There are large groups of octagonal stone chimneys. Its location on a hilltop is such that it commands a view south to the town of Monmouth and the river Wye. Its original accommodation provided for 100 day scholars and 50 boarders. Upon opening, the building contained three classrooms, ten music rooms, a drawing-room, library, and domestic quarters to the rear.

Sources: Kissack, K.E. Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls; A Centenary History, 1992; Cadw Lised Building Description; 'Monmouth High School for Girls', South Wales Daily News, 26 November 1897, p.6; 'General Building News: High School for Girls', The Builder (1897), vol.73, p.502.

K.A.Andrews, RCAHMW, 27 October 2004. Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW. January 2024.