Builth Wells

Cyfeirnod MapSO05SW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedBuilth
Math O SafleTREF
Disgrifiad
The town of Builth Wells is located on the river Wye in the upper section of the Wye Valley in the county of Powys. Builth first emerged in post-roman times. In Cilmeri, a small village close to Builth Wells, Llywellyn ap Gruffudd was ambushed and killed as he tried to rally the men of the Lordship of Builth in December 1282. Builth castle was built under King Edward I in the 1270s.

Builth Wells is served by rail along the Heart of Wales Line, but lost its more central railway station on the Mid Wales Railway in the 1960s under Lord Beeching. Builth Wells grew and developed as a traditional market town and later as a spa town. It is nationally renowned as the location of the Royal Welsh Showground, home to the Royal Welsh Show.

RCAHMW, February 2011
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/vnd.ms-excelCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveTrench recording forms and context sheets relating to Cwrt Llechrhyd, Builth Wells. Produced by Cotswold Archaeology, Project No. 2723; Site Code CWT08.
application/pdfCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveArchive report relating to Cwrt Llechrhyd, Builth Wells. Produced by Cotswold Archaeology, Project No. 2723; Site Code CWT08.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Plot Adjacent to 3 Bank Square, Builth Wells. Dated 2019. Report no: 1770. Project code: 2697.
application/mswordCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveDigital copy of progress report for week commencing 26th October 2008 relating to Cwrt Llechrhyd, Builth Wells. Produced by Cotswold Archaeology, Project No. 2723; Site Code CWT08.
application/mswordCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveArchive specification and written scheme of investigation relating to Cwrt Llechrhyd, Builth Wells. Produced by Cotswold Archaeology, Project No. 2723; Site Code CWT08.
application/mswordCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveDigital copy of progress report for week commencing 19th October 2008 relating to Cwrt Llechrhyd, Builth Wells. Produced by Cotswold Archaeology, Project No. 2723; Site Code CWT08.