Llandyfan Forge

Cyfeirnod MapSN61NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedDyffryn Cennen
Math O SafleGEFAIL
Disgrifiad
Llandyfan Forge is a ruinous complex of industrial buildings situated in the triangle between the mill pond and the river Lougher. The oldest buildings are to the south of the pond with later infilling along the range and later additions closer to the road and river. The earliest reference to the forge is in 1669, and, as estate records contain numerous references to the sale of timber to the Llandyfan ironmasters for charcoal, it is known to have survived until 1807. The ruins of the forge itself are obscured by thick undergrowth and marshes, but the 60 metre (200 ft) long dam wall with two waterwheel openings in it can be identified. Some 275 metres (300 yds) downstream are the remains of the pond and wheel pit of Llandyfan New Forge (circa 1780-1807)(NPRN 40407).