Neuadd Fawr, Garden, Cilycwm

Cyfeirnod MapSN74SE
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanfihangel-ar-arth
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
1. According to the sales particulars of 1990 the
'the house was built c 1784 by William Davys from the plans by WIlliam John of Talley, and refronted in the 1830s by William Davys' next of kin who married a Scottish Campbelll. It became a school after the second world war and was thereafter left abandoned.....(it is)..surrounded by six and a half acres of grounds including a large walled garden and scope for recreating the original park land setting.'

C.S.Briggs 03.04.01

2. Depiction on the First and Second Edition OS 25-inch maps demonstrate this to be a remarkable site. Until a new kitchen garden was built of red and orange brick - more like a block of public toils in an agricultural wilderness than a piece of tasteful building - It had a core with a well-laid flower and domestic garden, overlooked by garden buildings with gothic arches (listed buildings see separate entry). By Edwardian times (1906) the garden is depicted has having a SE-facing semicircular terrace onto which the original entrance looked.

Abandonment was followed by bulldozing, and on a visit in 2001 piles of broken ceramic edging tiles were to be seen in the earlier garden area. The newer garden, probably still with some of its original trees, is falling into disrepair, with series cracks appearing in a number of places, threatening the its future.
C.S.Briggs 02.09.07

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire XLVI, sheet 3 (1905). Its main elements on that map include lawns, carriage drive, lodges, parkland, relict hedgelines, sundial, sawpit, tank, kitchen garden, terrace walls, walled garden, woodland, woodland with vista paths and greenhouses. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 11th August 2006.