Evancoed Hall Garden, Evenjobb

Cyfeirnod MapSO26SE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedOld Radnor
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

Evancoyd, a nineteenth-century house built in about 1835 (nprn 30625), is situated on the north side of Evanjobb, to the west of Presteigne near the English border.

Gardens at Evancoyd lie to the east and south-east of the house, set at the north end of the parkland (700349), with an ornamental woodland valley to the west. The garden area covers about 25 acres, with a further 50 or so acres of woodland. The approach is from the east drive, which branches around cottages, stables, kennels and 'the mound', a possible garden feature (306370), towards the forecourt of the house where it is joined by the south drive. The garden to the south-east is laid out as a lawn and a small tree and shrub planted woodland garden on land that slopes up to the north-east. The area between the forecourt and paddock is laid out as a garden of stone and gravel paths amongst planted trees and shrubs including rhododendron and Lawson Cypress. To the south is a large lawn flanked by a 2m wide herbaceous border alongside the west wall of the kitchen garden. A level terraced area once supported a croquet lawn and a tennis court at different times. Below it, alongside the south drive is a narrow grassy terrace along the edge of a steep slope at the foot of which is a pond. The terrace runs back to the house and around its landscaped west side. The form of the present garden is believed to date from the late nineteenth century.

The woods, particularly Lodgemoor Wood, contain nineteenth-century tree and shrub introductions. A redwood in Lodgemoor Wood had already grown to 122ft in 1949. The valley to the west of the house contains at least two ponds, one of which was a lily pond. The valley stream runs into a large oval pond, with a central island, which lies below the house. In Dingle Wood a path runs up the north and south side of a small stream. A second path, partly edged with stones, runs above the Dingle stream on the south. The ponds, stream and walks through the Dingle are recorded on the first edition Ordnance Survey map (1888).