Mostyn Hall Gardens, Mostyn

Cyfeirnod MapSJ18SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedMostyn
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

Mostyn Hall, a house with origins in the sixteenth century (nprn 36033), is situated on a north-east-facing hillside above the Dee estuary. It is notable for the historical interest of its fine early nineteenth-century layout of parkland with its numerous drives and lodges, and its long and winding Marine Walk with its spectacular views over the Dee estuary (700086).  Landscaping took place in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.

The pleasure gardens lie to the immediate south-west, north-west and north-east of the hall. Formal gardens were completely obliterated by the early nineteenth-century re-planning of the grounds and have been replaced on the north-west side by an extensive sloping lawn. The garden now consists of shrubberies with mature trees and shrubs with winding paths, and with open lawns nearer the house. It is bounded on the north side by the curving ha-ha with the Marine Walk, completed by 1815. The ha-ha continues west to the kitchen garden and beyond. The remains of old herbaceous borders run alongside the kitchen garden.
To the north of the house, in a small dell, is a twentieth-century Japanese garden. A small Edwardian formal garden lies to the south-west of the house with a terrace at the back, roughly on the site of a small seventeenth-century formal garden.

To the north-west of the house, amongst trees, are the remains of an ice house (37394). The walled garden lies a short distance to the west of the house (700087).

Source:
Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 172-5 (ref: PGW(C)14(FL)).

RCAHMW, 12 April 2022

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Mostyn Hall Park & Gardens, Mostyn. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(C)014.