Alltyrodyn Garden, Rhydowen; Allt-yr-odyn Garden, Rhydowen;

Cyfeirnod MapSN44SW
CymunedLlandysul
Math O SafleGARDD
Disgrifiad

Alltyrodyn, a substantial early nineteenth century house, is located to the north-east of Llandysuli in Ceredigion, on the east flank of the Clettwr valley (nprn 5071). Its designed landscape comprises pleasure grounds (700016), gardens and walled gardens (700017), all dating to the 1830s and 40s and contemporary with the present house.

The garden lies to the south-east of the house, at the foot of steeper ground to the east. An irregular-shaped lawn in a woodland glade is surrounded by clipped laurel on its lower side, a grass walk through it to the south drive, and fine mature trees around it, particularly beech, oak, ash, sycamore and copper beech. To the south-east is a small pool and fountain. From here a grass walk curves up to join the woodland walk. At the north-west end the lawn tapers towards a zigzag path flanked by specimen trees, which climbs up the steep slope to meet the woodland walk and beyond to a small wooden summerhouse. The woodland walk continues north-westwards.

Next to the house is a level lawn backed on the north-east by a rhododendron bank, behind which are yews and a large sweet chestnut tree. Beyond the lawn, to the south-east, is a small rectangular garden enclosed by low stone walls. This is the memorial garden created in about 1920 to Alick Stewart, killed at Ypres in 1915. It is largely lawn with stone paths and is entered through the north-west side, facing the house. On the north-east side a flight of wide steps leads up to the informal lawn with a statue at centre.

In the south-west front of the house is an oval gravel forecourt with a central circular flowerbed, formerly a fountain. Below it are flights of steps leading down to the ha-ha and across it to the field beyond. There is now no access out into the field but originally these steps led to a walk across the field to a bridge over the river, leading to another path up to a gazebo (both of which are now gone) on the west side of the valley.