Egryn Abbey East

Cyfeirnod MapSH52SE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedDyffryn Ardudwy
Math O SafleFFERM
Disgrifiad
Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs taken in January 1947 (CPE/UK/1939 - 3026; see RCAHMW scan of RAF print: CD2003_606_005) revealed upstanding earthworks of an abandoned historic farmstead in this location. The earthworks comprised a rectangular paddock at the grid reference enclosed with earthwork hedgebanks, with a polygonal sunken yard attached to the north-east side complete with a rectangular house platform in the south-east corner, a triangular pen in the north-west corner, and three small middens or mounds in the central sunken yard. The whole appeared to represent earthen foundations for a long abandoned farm, presumably once associated with Egryn Abbey nearby. This farm is shown at a reasonable level of detail on the 19th Ordnance Survey County Series mapping but key elements of the sunken yard, as well as evidence for surrounding denuded field bounadries, are not shown.

The remains were mapped by RCAHMW from these 1947 air photographs. When Ordnance Survey vertical aerial photographs for the same location taken in 1971 were examined, they revealed relatively fresh spreads of bulldozed lighter soil approximating the shape of the former farmstead earthworks in the field. The evidence suggested recent (i.e. 1971) bulldozing and removal of the old earthworks to level and improve the pasture adjacent to Egryn Abbey.

On more recent RCAHMW aerial photographs, the site of the now destroyed farmstead appears as feint undulations in the field. However, aerial photography under parching conditions on 27 July 2005 revealed parchmarks of the buried remains of the bulldozed - or part infilled - farmstead earthworks (Image refs: AP_2005_1510 to 1512 & 1561).

T. Driver, 25 June 2007.