New Sea Lock Hotel, Harrowby Street, Cardiff

Cyfeirnod MapST17SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedButetown
Math O SafleGWESTY
Disgrifiad
The New Sea Lock Hotel was a mid-nineteenth-century hotel built near the sea lock of the Glamorganshire Canal (Nprn 34425). It was likely built between c.1840 and the late 1850s as it and another hotel nearby (Nprn 91435, built 1819) were referred to as the `New? and `Old? Sea Lock Hotels in newspaper advertisements of 1858.

The New Sea Lock Hotel was similar in appearance to the Old Sea Lock Hotel: a two-storey building with a central entrance, two first-storey sash windows with panels of blue coloured glass labelling the rooms and displaying the brewery name (Brains), and three second storey sash windows, with chimneys at the gable ends. The hotel name (`NEW SEA LOCK?) was displayed on a centrally-placed sign above the door.

The hotel was demolished around the turn of the twenty-first century as part of wider development of the area.

(Sources: places.library.wales; Welsh Newspapers Online, 12.06.1858 and 18.09.1858; NMR Site File: Glam/IND/ST17SE)